Memory Point- Your Point For

Entry requirements for Brazil


travelers on the beach in Brazil

Do I Need a Visa for Brazil?

US citizens must have a visa when traveling to Brazil for any purpose. Whether you are going to Brazil for business, pleasure, to do mission work, or for any other reason, you must obtain a Brazilian visa. You must obtain the visa before you depart; Brazil does not offer a visa on arrival for US citizens. Visas for Brazil cannot be obtained at the airport, and the immigration authorities will deny entrance to Brazil to anyone who does not hold a valid visa.

Sources: and

Where Do I Obtain My Visa for Brazil?

The Brazilian visa must be obtained from the Brazilian Embassy or Consulate that has jurisdiction over your state of residence. You must make an appointment at that Consulate to deliver your application kit; documents cannot be mailed in. If you cannot make an out of state trip to the Consulate with jurisdiction over your home state, use Passport Health Passports and Visas; we hand deliver your application on your behalf!

What Types of Materials Support My Brazil Visa Application?

To apply for a visa for Brazil, you will need:

  • Valid Passport
  • Passport Photos
  • Proof of Residency
  • Proof of Travel Arrangements
  • Properly Completed Brazil Visa Application Form
  • Money Order

Depending on the details of your trip to Brazil, you may also need:

  • Business Introduction Letter
  • Notarized Parental Consent Form
  • Birth Certificate
  • Letter of Consent from Your Non-traveling Spouse

Confused by the document requirements for a Brazil visa? Let the experts help! Call for expert advice.

How Do I Obtain My Visa for Brazil?

Call ! We make the complicated application process simple, and we handle all details on your behalf. We provide you with a step by step application kit, visa application review service, pre-paid shipping labels, and hand delivery of your documents to the proper consulate. Once your visa for Brazil is issued, we pick it up and mail it back to you.

What Else Do I Need to Do Before Traveling to Brazil?

Make sure your US passport is still valid. It needs to be good for 6 months after the date you plan to exit Brazil, and it must have 2 blank visa pages. If you need to get your passport renewed, we can get your new passport back to you in as few as 1-3 days.



Share this article




FAQ


avatar
I live in Brazil and I work for a US company remotely. How can I move to the USA? - Quora

You will need to work for the company for at least a year, and complete your bachelors degree.
With that, your company will sponsor you for an L1 visa.




Related Posts


Brazil for tourists
Brazil for tourists
Visa fee for Brazil
Visa fee for Brazil

Latest Posts
Airlines tickets to Brazil
Airlines tickets…
Brazil can be one of the most amazing…
Best time to fly to Spain
Best time to…
First, what was true last year may not…
Brazil passport Stamp
Brazil passport…
In my continued quest to get to know…
Northern Brazil
Northern Brazil
The changing of the seasons will bring…
Good places to go in Portugal
Good places to…
As soon as I completed the Intermediate…
Search
Featured posts
  • Brazil for tourists
  • Visa fee for Brazil
  • Does US citizens need visa for Brazil
  • Work visa for Brazil from USA
  • Visa for Brazil from USA
  • Inoculation for Brazil
  • Countries of Brazil
  • Cheap Brazilian
  • Brazilian flights
Copyright © 2017 l www.brazilianportuguesetranslatorinsandiego.info. All rights reserved.