Brazil travel checklist

Travel visas Brazil


Map highlighting Brazil for the travel guide mapA Brazil travel visa affixed in a valid passport is required of those wanting to enter the country. The requirements for each type of visa are listed below. As of, all types of visa applications must be delivered with all documents already uploaded. The same picture and signature must be used on both uploaded documents and those presented in the Consulate. Click for a guide on how to upload.

IMPORTANT: Applications with no uploaded documents will be returned and processing fee may be charged. Keep in mind that original documents still need to be presented.

You may also apply for a Brazilian visa yourself or get a friend, family member, travel agent or visa expediting courier service to submit the application for you. If you need the assistance of a qualified visa expediter, we recommend It's Easy Passport and Visa Services for getting a .

10 Types of Brazilian Visas

There are ten types of visas grouped into four categories: Tourist, Temporary, Permanent and Diplomatic. There are seven different temporary visas. Brazil Tourist Visa The Brazil tourist visa is for foreigners who enter the country for tourism, to visit friends or relatives, or to participate in seminars, artistic events, and sports competitions. You are not allowed to receive payment if you speak at a seminar. Participants in competitions may receive prize money but spectator admittance at the events must be free. An invitation letter from the sponsoring organization in Brazil providing details about the seminar/sporting event is required. This type of visa allows you to stay up to 180 days within the country in a period of 12 months following initial entry. This does not have to be consecutive but can be multiple entries.

Temporary Visa I (VITEM-I)

VITEM-I is the Brazil student visa that is issued to foreign exchange students. This type is also necessary for those who plan to participate in paid cultural, technological or scientific missions; research or professorships; charitable or religious volunteer work; technical training for Brazil-manufactured equipment; or unpaid training for amateur athletes between the ages of 14 and 21. Those who seek medical treatment in Brazil must also apply for this type of visa.

Temporary Visa II (VITEM-II)

The Temporary Visa II is also known as the Brazil Business visa. It is for those who enter Brazil for business meetings, to participate or be an exhibitor in a trade show/industrial fair. This visa is also issued to journalists, crew members without an international crew card and those entering to adopt a Brazilian child. Note that when entering for adoption, custody must have already been granted.

Temporary Visa III (VITEM-III)

This type of visa is for paid participation in athletic or performing arts events. A pre-approved work permit by the Ministry of Labor in Brazil is required.

Temporary Visa IV (VITEM-IV)

This Brazil visa is for those pursuing undergraduate, graduate or post-graduate academic or theological studies in Brazil. This also applies to students under unpaid internships and those pursuing technical short-term studies.

Temporary Visa V (VITEM-V)

This Brazil visa is also known as the Brazilian work visa, and covers a wide range of purposes including temporary service in the Brazilian government. Any paid employment with a legal Brazilian entity, internships of longer than one year, technology transfer contracts, technical assistance contracts, training or work experience following graduation from a professional degree program (including medical residency, ) or crew memberships aboard offshore platforms or foreign cruise ships also require a VITEM-V. This visa may also be applicable to dependents of VITEM-V bearers under certain conditions.

Temporary Visa VI (VITEM-VI)

This visa type applies to media correspondents who will not be receiving compensation for work from a Brazilian organization. VITEM-VI may also be issued to immediate family members of the bearer for stays beyond six months.

Temporary Visa VII (VITEM-VII)

Travel by persons with theological or academic education in religious studies for the purposes of religious or missionary work requires this type of visa.

Permanent Visas

Those who would like to obtain a visa to reside permanently in Brazil because of family, retirement, or personal investment need to obtain a permanent visa. This same type also applies to managers or directors of companies or religious organizations. Those who receive a position in a Brazilian scientific, research or academic organization should also use this visa.

Diplomatic and Official Visas

This type is for those who plan to enter the country on a diplomatic or official mission. Brazil travel visa requirements include, but are not limited to:
  • passport with at least 6 months validity remaining and 2 blank visa pages;
  • recent passport photo;
  • copy of your round trip ticket or signed letter from a travel agency with confirmed round trip booking;
  • appropriate Brazil travel visa application form completed;
  • Brazil visa fee payment.
Once you receive your business or tourist visa, you have 90 days to use it. The Brazilian Consular Office reserves the right to make other requirements as they deem necessary. .


Share this article





Related Posts


Portugal Guide Books
Portugal Guide Books
Brazil for tourists
Brazil for tourists
Visa on arrival Brazil
Visa on arrival Brazil

Latest Posts
Brazil passport Stamp
Brazil passport…
In my continued quest to get to know…
Northern Brazil
Northern Brazil
The changing of the seasons will bring…
Good places to go in Portugal
Good places to…
As soon as I completed the Intermediate…
When to Travel to Portugal
When to Travel…
We are pleased to present a new Solo…
Air flights to Brazil
Air flights to…
São Paulo São Paulo, the largest city…
Search
Featured posts
  • Portugal Guide Books
  • Brazil for tourists
  • Visa on arrival Brazil
  • Things to visit in Portugal
  • Portugal Logos
  • Sao Paulo Brazil Travel
  • Popular Portugal Destinations
  • Best things to do in Brazil
  • Beach Porto
Copyright © 2017 l www.brazilianportuguesetranslatorinsandiego.info. All rights reserved.